AFC Fitness
AFC Fitness - philadelphia

THE AQUATIC & FITNESS CENTERS: BALA CYNWYD \ CHERRY HILL \ PHILADELPHIA \ JENKINTOWN

AFC Fitness -philadelphia

CONTACT

DIRECTIONS

EMPLOYMENT

NEWSLETTER

AFC Fitness - philadelphia AFC Fitness - philadelphia AFC Fitness - philadelphia AFC Fitness - philadelphia AFC Fitness - philadelphia
AFC Fitness

PROGRAMS \ PERSONAL TRAINING \ PHOTOS & VIDEOS \ AQUATICS \ MIND BODY SPIRIT \ KID'S PROGRAMS \ NUTRITION \ PRO SHOP

AFC Fitness
AFC Fitness   AFC Fitness
 
GROUP FITNESS
FULL GROUP FITNESS CLASS SCHEDULE
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT

Weight Training
20/20/20
WEIGHT TRAINING
20/20/20
TIME: Sunday, 9:15am to 10:00am
INSTRUCTOR: Sally Hardy
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
get fit with Sally! An well rounded workout including cardio, weights, and mat exercise.

9:15 AM
Sally Hardy



Aquatic
Open Swim
AQUATIC
OPEN SWIM
TIME: Sunday, 9:00am to 11:00am
INSTRUCTOR: N/A
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
Open Swim!

9:00 AM



Weight Training
Manic Attack
WEIGHT TRAINING
MANIC ATTACK
TIME: Monday, 6:30pm to 7:45pm
INSTRUCTOR: Sally Hardy
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
circuit training, weight training, stability ball, and plenty of ABS!

6:30 PM
Sally Hardy



Cardio
Zumba Cardio Dance
CARDIO
ZUMBA CARDIO DANCE
TIME: Monday, 9:30am to 10:15am
INSTRUCTOR: Zuly Howe
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Get ready to work it ALL out with a Latin Twist

9:30 AM
Zuly Howe


Zumba
CARDIO
ZUMBA
TIME: Monday, 5:30pm to 6:15pm
INSTRUCTOR: Karen Neumer
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Latin Music to get into the Groove!

5:30 PM
Karen Neumer



Aquatic
Open Swim
AQUATIC
OPEN SWIM
TIME: Monday, 6:00am to 7:00am
INSTRUCTOR: N/A
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
Open Swim

6:00 AM


Members Class
AQUATIC
MEMBERS CLASS
TIME: Monday, 9:30am to 10:30am
INSTRUCTOR: Joyce Zeitz
ROOM: Therapy Pool
LEVEL: All
Members Class

9:30 AM
Joyce Zeitz


Silversneakers Splash®
AQUATIC
SILVERSNEAKERS SPLASH®
TIME: Monday, 10:30am to 11:15am
INSTRUCTOR: Joyce Zeitz
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
Water Aerobics

10:30 AM
Joyce Zeitz


Members Class
AQUATIC
MEMBERS CLASS
TIME: Monday, 11:30am to 12:15pm
INSTRUCTOR: Lorraine B.
ROOM: Therapy Pool
LEVEL: All
Members Class

11:30 AM
Lorraine B.


Members Class
AQUATIC
MEMBERS CLASS
TIME: Monday, 1:30pm to 2:25pm
INSTRUCTOR: Nancy Betz
ROOM: Therapy Pool
LEVEL: All
Members Class

1:30 PM
Nancy Betz


Open Swim
AQUATIC
OPEN SWIM
TIME: Monday, 2:30pm to 3:30pm
INSTRUCTOR: N/A
ROOM: Therapy Pool
LEVEL: All
Open Swim

2:30 PM


Water Aerobics
AQUATIC
WATER AEROBICS
TIME: Monday, 6:30pm to 7:30pm
INSTRUCTOR: Julia Ivers
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
Water Aerobics

6:30 PM
Julia Ivers


Deep Water Walking
AQUATIC
DEEP WATER WALKING
TIME: Monday, 6:30pm to 7:15pm
INSTRUCTOR: Denise Williams
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
total body workout using floatation belts

6:30 PM
Denise Williams


Water Aerobics
AQUATIC
WATER AEROBICS
TIME: Monday, 7:30pm to 8:15pm
INSTRUCTOR: Mary Beth Jannotti
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
Water Aerobics

7:30 PM
Mary Beth Jannotti



Cardio
Silversneakers Circuit®
CARDIO
SILVERSNEAKERS CIRCUIT®
TIME: Tuesday, 9:15am to 9:45pm
INSTRUCTOR: Denise Williams
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: Beginner
The perfect start or re-start to exercise with low impact aerobics and weight training

9:15 AM
Denise Williams


Step N Sculpt
CARDIO
STEP N SCULPT
TIME: Tuesday, 5:30pm to 6:15pm
INSTRUCTOR: Carrie Smith
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Cardio workout with a little kick!

5:30 PM
Carrie Smith


Zumba
CARDIO
ZUMBA
TIME: Tuesday, 6:30pm to 7:15pm
INSTRUCTOR: Dawn Sidorski
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Cardio Based Dance Class with a Latin Flair

6:30 PM
Dawn Sidorski


Tae Kwon Do
CARDIO
TAE KWON DO
TIME: Tuesday, 8:30pm to 9:00pm
INSTRUCTOR: Mr. Packer
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Come learn the ways of this ancient martial art.

8:30 PM
Mr. Packer



Mind, Body, Spirit
Tai Chi
MIND, BODY, SPIRIT
TAI CHI
TIME: Tuesday, 1:15pm to 2:00pm
INSTRUCTOR: Beth Rose
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Ancient, slow movements for balance and strength

1:15 PM
Beth Rose


Yoga
MIND, BODY, SPIRIT
YOGA
TIME: Tuesday, 2:30pm to 3:30pm
INSTRUCTOR: Pat Khan
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Excellent path to flexibility and calmness

2:30 PM
Pat Khan


Yoga
MIND, BODY, SPIRIT
YOGA
TIME: Tuesday, 7:30pm to 8:15pm
INSTRUCTOR: Loretha Moore
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Heart Pumping Box Aerobics!

7:30 PM
Loretha Moore



Aquatic
Aqua Zumba
AQUATIC
AQUA ZUMBA
TIME: Tuesday, 10:30am to 11:15am
INSTRUCTOR: Zuly Howe
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
Water Aerobics

10:30 AM
Zuly Howe


Members Class
AQUATIC
MEMBERS CLASS
TIME: Tuesday, 11:30am to 12:30pm
INSTRUCTOR: Georgette Gory
ROOM: Therapy Pool
LEVEL: All
Members Class

11:30 AM
Georgette Gory


Members Class
AQUATIC
MEMBERS CLASS
TIME: Tuesday, 1:30pm to 2:15pm
INSTRUCTOR: Nancy Betz
ROOM: Therapy Pool
LEVEL: All
slow stretching and toning in a warm pool

1:30 PM
Nancy Betz


Water Aerobics
AQUATIC
WATER AEROBICS
TIME: Tuesday, 6:30pm to 7:30pm
INSTRUCTOR: Julia Ivers
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
Water Aerobics

6:30 PM
Julia Ivers


Deep Water Walking
AQUATIC
DEEP WATER WALKING
TIME: Tuesday, 7:30pm to 8:15pm
INSTRUCTOR: Deb E
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
A fun, challanging workout in the deep water

7:30 PM
Deb E



Weight Training
Silversneakers Classic®
WEIGHT TRAINING
SILVERSNEAKERS CLASSIC®
TIME: Wednesday, 10:30am to 11:00am
INSTRUCTOR: Lorraine B.
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: Beginner
low key class for muscular strength and range of motion

10:30 AM
Lorraine B.


Barre Blast
WEIGHT TRAINING
BARRE BLAST
TIME: Wednesday, 5:30pm to 6:15pm
INSTRUCTOR: Kalika
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Not the ballet classes your Mother sent you to. Extreme toning and strengthening Plus!!!

5:30 PM
Kalika


Body Sculpt
WEIGHT TRAINING
BODY SCULPT
TIME: Wednesday, 6:30pm to 7:15pm
INSTRUCTOR: Corrine Reynolds
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Use it up with Corrine. Those muscles will wake up with this workout.

6:30 PM
Corrine Reynolds



Cardio
Body Sculpt
CARDIO
BODY SCULPT
TIME: Wednesday, 9:15am to 10:00am
INSTRUCTOR: Jodi Beck
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Toning clas for all levels

9:15 AM
Jodi Beck



Mind, Body, Spirit
Yoga and Meditation
MIND, BODY, SPIRIT
YOGA AND MEDITATION
TIME: Wednesday, 7:30pm to 9:00pm
INSTRUCTOR: Dusica Cvetkovic
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Total core body training with comprehensive movements

7:30 PM
Dusica Cvetkovic



Aquatic
Members Class
AQUATIC
MEMBERS CLASS
TIME: Wednesday, 9:30am to 10:30am
INSTRUCTOR: Lorraine B.
ROOM: Therapy Pool
LEVEL: All
Water Challenge

9:30 AM
Lorraine B.


Water Aerobics
AQUATIC
WATER AEROBICS
TIME: Wednesday, 10:30am to 11:15am
INSTRUCTOR: Georgette Gory
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
Water Aerobics specially geared for Seniors and "Juniors"

10:30 AM
Georgette Gory


Members Class
AQUATIC
MEMBERS CLASS
TIME: Wednesday, 11:30am to 12:30pm
INSTRUCTOR: Georgette Gory
ROOM: Therapy Pool
LEVEL: All
Members Class

11:30 AM
Georgette Gory


Members Class
AQUATIC
MEMBERS CLASS
TIME: Wednesday, 1:30pm to 2:30pm
INSTRUCTOR: Joyce Zeitz
ROOM: Therapy Pool
LEVEL: All
Members Class

1:30 PM
Joyce Zeitz


Aqua Zumba
AQUATIC
AQUA ZUMBA
TIME: Wednesday, 5:30pm to 6:15pm
INSTRUCTOR: Zuly Howe
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
Latin Dance in the Water!!!

5:30 PM
Zuly Howe


Water Aerobics
AQUATIC
WATER AEROBICS
TIME: Wednesday, 6:30pm to 7:30pm
INSTRUCTOR: Joanie Bartley
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
Water Aerobics

6:30 PM
Joanie Bartley


Deep Water Walking
AQUATIC
DEEP WATER WALKING
TIME: Wednesday, 6:30pm to 7:30pm
INSTRUCTOR: Denise Williams
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
Deep Water Walking

6:30 PM
Denise Williams


Water Aerobics
AQUATIC
WATER AEROBICS
TIME: Wednesday, 7:30pm to 8:30pm
INSTRUCTOR: Denise Williams
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
Water Aerobics

7:30 PM
Denise Williams



Cardio
Zumba
CARDIO
ZUMBA
TIME: Thursday, 10:30am to 11:15am
INSTRUCTOR: Zuly Howe
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Build Muscle, Burn Fat....Have a GREAT time!

10:30 AM
Zuly Howe


Zumba Cardio Dance
CARDIO
ZUMBA CARDIO DANCE
TIME: Thursday, 6:30pm to 7:15pm
INSTRUCTOR: Natella T.
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
latin based cardio dance class! Mucho Frio!!!!

6:30 PM
Natella T.


Tae Kwon Do
CARDIO
TAE KWON DO
TIME: Thursday, 7:30pm to 9:30pm
INSTRUCTOR: Mr. Packer
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
One of the oldest forms of Korean Martial Arts

7:30 PM
Mr. Packer



Mind, Body, Spirit
Tai Chi
MIND, BODY, SPIRIT
TAI CHI
TIME: Thursday, 9:15am to 10:00am
INSTRUCTOR: Beth Rose
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Ancient, slow movements for balance and strength

9:15 AM
Beth Rose


Not just Pilates
MIND, BODY, SPIRIT
NOT JUST PILATES
TIME: Thursday, 5:30pm to 6:15pm
INSTRUCTOR: Grace Inammorato
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Total core and strength training

5:30 PM
Grace Inammorato



Aquatic
Water Aerobics
AQUATIC
WATER AEROBICS
TIME: Thursday, 10:30am to 11:15am
INSTRUCTOR: N/A
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
Water Aerobics

10:30 AM


Members Class
AQUATIC
MEMBERS CLASS
TIME: Thursday, 11:30am to 12:30pm
INSTRUCTOR: N/A
ROOM: Therapy Pool
LEVEL: All
Members Class

11:30 AM


Water Aerobics
AQUATIC
WATER AEROBICS
TIME: Thursday, 6:30pm to 7:15pm
INSTRUCTOR: Julia Ivers
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
full body workout with less stress on joints. Loads of Fun.

6:30 PM
Julia Ivers



Weight Training
Silversneakers Classic®
WEIGHT TRAINING
SILVERSNEAKERS CLASSIC®
TIME: Friday, 10:30am to 11:00am
INSTRUCTOR: Joyce Zeitz
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: Beginner
low key exercise for muscular strength and range of motion

10:30 AM
Joyce Zeitz



Cardio
Body Sculpt
CARDIO
BODY SCULPT
TIME: Friday, 9:00am to 9:45am
INSTRUCTOR: Jodi Beck
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
20 min. Cardio, 20 min. strength, 20 min. mat work.

9:00 AM
Jodi Beck



Aquatic
Members Class
AQUATIC
MEMBERS CLASS
TIME: Friday, 9:30am to 10:30am
INSTRUCTOR: Georgette Gory
ROOM: Therapy Pool
LEVEL: All
Members Class

9:30 AM
Georgette Gory


Water Aerobics
AQUATIC
WATER AEROBICS
TIME: Friday, 10:30am to 11:15am
INSTRUCTOR: Georgette Gory
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
Water Aerobics

10:30 AM
Georgette Gory


Members Class
AQUATIC
MEMBERS CLASS
TIME: Friday, 11:30am to 12:30pm
INSTRUCTOR: Joyce Zeitz
ROOM: Therapy Pool
LEVEL: All
Members Class

11:30 AM
Joyce Zeitz


Deep Water Walking
AQUATIC
DEEP WATER WALKING
TIME: Friday, 6:30pm to 7:30pm
INSTRUCTOR: Eileen Delia
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
Deep Water Walking

6:30 PM
Eileen Delia


Water Aerobics
AQUATIC
WATER AEROBICS
TIME: Friday, 7:30pm to 8:25pm
INSTRUCTOR: Mary Beth Jannotti
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
Water Aerobics

7:30 PM
Mary Beth Jannotti



Weight Training
Barre Blast
WEIGHT TRAINING
BARRE BLAST
TIME: Saturday, 9:15am to 10:00am
INSTRUCTOR: Kalika
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Work those long lean muscles. This is one awesome workout!

9:15 AM
Kalika



Cardio
Advanced Zumba
CARDIO
ADVANCED ZUMBA
TIME: Saturday, 8:30am to 9:15am
INSTRUCTOR: Zuly Howe
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Our Newest Cardio Based Latin Dance Class. Muy Caliente!
Fast paced Zumba. Knowledger of Zumba basics needed!

8:30 AM
Zuly Howe


Tae Kwon Do
CARDIO
TAE KWON DO
TIME: Saturday, 10:15am to 11:30am
INSTRUCTOR: N/A
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
One of the oldest forms of Korean Martial Arts

10:15 AM



Mind, Body, Spirit
Tai Chi
MIND, BODY, SPIRIT
TAI CHI
TIME: Saturday, 11:15am to 12:00pm
INSTRUCTOR: N/A
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Ancient, slow movements for balance and strength

11:15 AM


Yoga
MIND, BODY, SPIRIT
YOGA
TIME: Saturday, 12:30pm to 1:15pm
INSTRUCTOR: N/A
ROOM: Aerobics Studio
LEVEL: All
Excellent path to flexibility and calmness

12:30 PM



Aquatic
Aqua Zumba
AQUATIC
AQUA ZUMBA
TIME: Saturday, 9:30am to 10:15am
INSTRUCTOR: Zuly Howe
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
A Hot Hot Hot Class while keeping Cool!!!

9:30 AM
Zuly Howe


Water Aerobics
AQUATIC
WATER AEROBICS
TIME: Saturday, 10:30am to 11:15am
INSTRUCTOR: N/A
ROOM: Olympic Pool
LEVEL: All
Water Aerobics

10:30 AM


Members Class
AQUATIC
MEMBERS CLASS
TIME: Saturday, 11:30am to 12:30pm
INSTRUCTOR: N/A
ROOM: Therapy Pool
LEVEL: All
Members Class

11:30 AM



 
AFC Fitness   AFC Fitness
AFC Fitness
GROUP FITNESS SCHEDULE

AFC Fitness
AFC - PHILADELPHIA
AFC Philadelphia provides comprehensive health and wellness opportunities in our 45,000 square-foot facility. With a massive double-Olympic pool, great fitness classes and on site-physical therapy, AFC is the healthy club that truly has it all!



FACILITY FACTS
GYM LOCATION: MAP IT!
3600 Grant Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19114
Phone: 215.677.0400
Fax:
215.671.1837
Email Us
CLUB HOURS:
Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 6am - 10pm
Tuesday, Thursday: 8am - 11pm
Saturday: 8am - 5pm
Sunday: 9am - 5pm
AFC Fitness - philadelphia
HOME / MEMBERSHIP / GROUP FITNESS / FACILITIES / AQUAHAB / COMMUNITY PARTNERS
CONTACT / DIRECTIONS / EMPLOYMENT / NEWSLETTER / PROSHOP

PROGRAMS / PERSONAL TRAINING / PHOTOS & VIDEOS / AQUATICS / KID'S PROGRAMS / NUTRITION / MIND BODY SPIRIT

CHERRY HILL / BALA CYNWYD / PHILADELPHIA / JENKINTOWN

3600 Grant Avenue    Philadelphia, PA 19114    P: 215.677.0400     F: 215.671.1837     EMAIL
CLUB HOURS:   Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 6am - 10pm   Tuesday, Thursday: 8am - 11pm   Saturday: 8am - 5pm   Sunday: 9am - 5pm

© 2014 AFC Fitness   All Right Reserved.

Designed & Developed by AYC Media